Analysis of mechanisms of environmental responses based on profiling of organ-specific gene expressions in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Araki Kiwako  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (30580930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地下茎 / クローナル植物 / クローン成長 / 遺伝子発現 / 生物防御応答 / 季節変化 / 土壌環境 / 生物防御 / 器官形成 / 茎頂分裂組織
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は分化全能性を持ち,新たな器官の形成は周囲環境にも影響を受ける.同時に組織や細胞の働きは由来する幹細胞や器官に規定されている.しかし,器官や組織の応答の柔軟性や,機能変化を含む環境応答メカニズムは十分理解されていない.
本研究課題では植物体の側芽から分化して地下を伸長し,その後に地上茎を発達させる“地下茎”に着目し,地下茎成長に伴う遺伝子発現パターンの解析から (1) 周囲環境や成長変化により変化する遺伝子,(2) 変化に関わらず安定して発現する遺伝子,(3) 器官特異的に発現する遺伝子を特定し,植物個体の器官における環境応答の柔軟性と頑健性の評価から植物の環境応答メカニズムの解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to elucidate the environmental responses based on the growth and gene expression pattern of rhizomes, underground stems, derived from the shoot apical meristem of plants and extended horizontally in the soil. In the field environment, it was confirmed that the gene expression pattern gradually changed with the expansion and development of rhizomes, but the biological defense responses were maintained as the subterranean part. It was also found that this responsiveness was related to the soil environment and the rhizomatous behaviors, while the responses were different between rhizomes and roots of underground organs. As conclusion, this study clarified that both the above- and under-ground environments affect the development and responsiveness of rhizomes, and that rhizomes plastically respond to heterogeneous environment in the soil with maintaining its responsiveness stably to the seasonal changes and underground environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は地上と地下の環境を連続的に伸長する地下茎に着目して,器官特異的な環境応答を遺伝子発現パターンから調べた.地下茎の防御応答が維持され,土壌環境によりその程度が変化するという結果は,土壌中の植物と環境の相互作用に対する知見であることに加え,防御応答が生存にとって必須であることを示している.地下茎は次世代の株を形成することから,この応答性は適応度を高める上でも重要な機構であると考えられ,野生植物の環境適応メカニズムの解明につながるものである.地下部器官でクローン成長を行う種は外来植物や農作物にも広く見られ,増殖抑制や生産性向上などの技術にもつなげられることが期待される.