| Project/Area Number |
19K06863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Kashiwagi Kenji 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (90422625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 大和 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70533595)
高井 正成 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (90252535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ニホンザル / 豪雪 / 洞窟利用 / サル団子 / カメラ観測 / 糞内容物解析 / 黒部峡谷 / 豪雪地域 / 洞窟 / ロックシェルター / 糞 / トンネル / 冬季 / 防寒 / 岩棚 / 自動撮影カメラ / 自動温度ロガー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ニホンザルは、厳冬期の豪雪地域を生き抜くために、洞窟を防寒目的で利用します(洞窟利用)。この研究では、ニホンザルが洞窟をどのように利用しているのか、またどういった環境条件(気温や積雪量など)で利用するのかについて明らかにすることを目的としています。また、ニホンザルは暖冬の場合、洞窟を利用しません。利用するのは、生命が危険にさらされるくらい、雪が降ったり気温が低下した冬季に限られます。ニホンザルは、人間を除く霊長類において、最も北限に生息域を広げています。言い換えると、洞窟利用の詳しい戦略と環境条件を明らかにすることで、霊長類の生息域の北方への拡大過程についても理解を深めることができます。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To Use field surveys, camera observations, and analysis of fecal contents, the following aspects of cave use by Japanese macaques were clarified. Japanese macaques use caves during the winter season, especially when temperatures suddenly drop. From spring to fall, they do not use caves except during cold weather in late autumn. The caves are not used during the spring and fall seasons, except for the timing of cold weather in late fall. Japanese macaques generally enter the caves in the evening, stay here for one to several days, and exit in the early morning or morning. During their cave uses, up to 10 monkeys huddle together to be maintained around for approximately 12 hours from evening to early next morning. Cave use by various mammal species was confirmed by camera observations. The simultaneous cave case by Japanese macaques and an japanese serow is interesting for considering behavioral ecology among mammalian species.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニホンザルは、日本列島に固有の霊長類の一種であり、ヒトを除く霊長類において最北限に生息する、冬季豪雪環境に適応した唯一の種である。霊長類は、熱帯から亜熱帯地域に起源を持ち、現在においてもそこで高い多様性を持つ。ニホンザルの豪雪環境への適応は、霊長類において例外的な生態であり、そこから霊長類の極寒冷環境への適応戦略に加え、北方への生息域の拡大過程を明らかにできると期待できる。ニホンザルは、日本列島において普段目にする哺乳類の一種であるものの、霊長類の進化史を考察する上で、いまだ未知の生態を持つ点は、研究対象に加え知識の普及の観点から、大きな学術的かつ社会的意義を持つと言える。