Investigation of molecular basis underlying human evolution by comparing early neural development from chimpanzee and human iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Masanori  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80567743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 神経発生 / ヒト進化 / チンパンジー / ニホンザル / ヒト化 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、チンパンジー/ヒトiPS細胞を用いた種間比較解析を行うことで、初期神経発生のヒト特異的な発生動態・分子基盤の解明と実証的進化研究に取り組む。土台となるバイオモデリングシステムの整備として ①霊長類iPS細胞の樹立、②iPS細胞から初期神経発生のシステマティックな分化誘導に適宜取り組みつつ、本題である実証的ヒト進化研究に向けて、③iPS細胞の分化誘導による初期神経発生動態のモニタリングと、遺伝子発現プロファイリングによるヒト特異的な遺伝子の特定、④特定した遺伝子の遺伝子改変iPS細胞の作製による機能/表現型解析を行う。本研究を通じて、新たに「幹細胞ヒト進化学」の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the neural developmental characteristics and molecular basis of human evolution, we conducted comparative analysis of the differentiation induction of early neural development using human/chimpanzee/Japanese macaque iPS cells. We compared the gene expression and neuronal differentiation dynamics among three species and found that although the expression of genes essential for neural development was observed in all species, the progression was slower in humans than in chimpanzees or Japanese monkeys, and that neuronal differentiation happened faster in Japanese than in chimpanzees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト脳進化の特異性を解明するためには、ヒトと非ヒト霊長類の脳神経発生を比較解析することが不可欠である。しかし、ヒトやチンパンジーの胚や胎児を対象に研究を実施することは現実的ではない。本研究では、チンパンジーとニホンザルのiPS細胞を作製し、ヒトを加えた霊長類3種のiPS細胞を使用することで、同一の方法による神経発生の分化誘導と培養下での比較解析を実現した。また、これまでの解析結果から、僅か1週間という短期間の分化誘導培養であっても、神経発生のタイミングに種間差が認められることが判明した。神経発生のヒト特異性を解明することで、ヒトの本質とその破綻がもたらす疾患の理解につながると考えられる。