Adaptive strategy of post-prime adult male chimpanzees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Kazuhiko  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (10360215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチンパンジー / 生活史 / 加齢 / 優劣 / 狩猟 / 肉食 / 食物分配 / アロマザリング / 壮年期 / 老年期 / オトナ雄 / 同盟形成 / 孤児 / 養子取り / 連合形成 / 肉分配 / アカコロブス / アルファ雄 / 老齢雄 / 社会関係 / コンソート / 狩猟・肉食行動 / 優劣順位 / 父性的行動 / 生存戦略 / 繁殖戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの女性が閉経後も長く生存することは、ヒトという種に進化した特徴とされる。実際、雌のチンパンジーは死の直前まで繁殖能力を維持する。一方、雄のチンパンジーは最盛期を越えると優劣順位が降下し、性的競争では不利になるが、生存と繁殖のポテンシャルは維持する。本研究は、野生チンパンジーの成熟雄を対象に、最盛期を終えた雄がゆっくり老化していく時期がもつ適応的意義を探り、ヒト科における老年期の起源を再考することを目的とする。「最盛期を終えた雄は、できるだけ長く生きられる低リスクの生活を選び、低頻度の繁殖機会を積み重ねて生涯繁殖成功を最大化する」という生存・繁殖戦略が明らかになることを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve adult male chimpanzees were observed at Mahale, Tanzania, in 2019 and 2023. I focused particularly on behavioral changes in two males of the same age that had transitioned from 28-year-old prime males to 32-year-old post-prime males. Both males avoided struggles for dominance after downfall from high ranks, such as alpha and beta, to low ranks. On the other hand, both were observed frequently directing allomothering toward a 3-year-old orphaned male. This is a rare case of paternal care observed among adult male chimpanzees. Analysis of long-term data on frequency in which adult male chimpanzees captured red colobus revealed that the two males that experienced the alpha status captured prey at a high frequency during the peak of their dominance ranks, whereas the two males that did not experience the alpha status showed no age-related changes in capture frequency. This is interesting in relation to the hypothesis that alpha males use meat sharing for political purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性の生殖終了後生存期間(PRLS)の適応的進化を説明するおばあさん仮説は有名であるが、男性のPRLSの生物学的意味については議論がわかれている。ヒトに最も近縁の現生種チンパンジーの雄は資源保持能力及び繁殖成功のピークでもある25―29歳の壮年期を終えた後もしばしば50歳前後まで生存し続けることがあり、その適応的意味を考えることはヒトの男性のPRLSをめぐる議論に1つのヒントを与えることが期待できる。今回、幸運にも研究期間中に失脚したアルファ雄を含む「最盛期を終えた雄たち」が3歳の孤児雄にアロマザリングをする様子が観察されたことは、父性の起源を考察する材料の1つを提供することにもなるであろう。