Development of a system for evaluating fall risks among elderly people based on the masticatory ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Hisayo  大阪公立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (10647829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小越 菜保子  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509115)
中島 世市郎  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10720691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転倒 / 介護予防 / オーラルフレイル / 咀嚼能力 / 健康アプリ / Web調査 / 身体機能 / 咀嚼機能 / 口腔機能 / フレイル / 基本チェックリスト / 運動器機能 / 高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 転倒リスク評価 / 運動機能
Outline of Research at the Start
咀嚼能力=咀嚼力は全身の筋力や運動能力を反映する。本研究の目的は、「咀嚼能力は高齢者の転倒リスクと相関し、転倒リスク予測に活用できる」という仮説のもと、咀嚼能力を指標とした転倒リスク評価システムを開発することである。具体的な研究内容は以下の2つである。まず、高齢者の咀嚼能力と転倒イベントならびに運動機能との関連について調べ、転倒予測アルゴリズムの構築により咀嚼能力を指標とした転倒リスク評価システムを開発し、予測精度を検証する。次に、運動器機能向上プログラムの効果予測や、評価結果に基づく咀嚼能力への介入を通じた転倒リスク低減における本システムの応用可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①Relationship between masticatory ability and fall risk was examined in healthy elderly people. Of the 136 subjects (33 males, 79.0 ± 5.2 (SD) years), 16.1% had a history of falls over the past year. In all participants, the masticatory ability measured using a dedicated gummy jelly showed a weak positive correlation with grip strength, but in logistic regression analysis, grip strength was the only significant explanatory variable for the presence or absence of fall risk based on the Functional Reach Test. ②Relationship between fall incidents and the status of oral frailty was investigated using a web survey among community-dwelling people. Responses from 7591 (62 ± 7 years) participants aged 50 years and older were analyzed. In the 2020 and 2021 surveys, 17% and 19% of the participants exhibited oral frailty and experienced a fall in the previous year, respectively. Oral frailty was significant explanatory variables of the occurrence of fall incidents during the subsequent year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における横断的検討の結果、咀嚼能力はファンクショナルリーチテストに基づく転倒リスクの独立した寄与因子とはならなかったものの、従来報告されている筋力やバランスなどの運動機能と同様に、咀嚼能力は転倒リスクと関連することが明らかとなった。また、健康アプリを用いた縦断的な調査の結果から、オーラルフレイル(OF)であることが、その後1年間の転倒事故発生を高めることが明らかとなった。つまり、簡便なOFの判定により、転倒リスクが高い人を把握でき、早期の転倒予防措置につなげられる可能性が示された。今後は健康診断の場などにOFの評価を適用し、受診者自身の転倒防止への意識を高めることが期待できる。