Physiological regulation of retinal cells mediating circaidna photoentrainment by clock genes in human and mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takao Motoharu  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90408013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小崎 智照  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (80380715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜 / マウス / ヒト / 網膜神経節細胞 / 網膜電図 / 光瞳孔反射 / 心理物理学 / 視神経 / phototransduction / サーカディアンリズム / 神経節細胞 / 内因性光感受性網膜神経節細胞 / 内因性光感受性網膜神経細胞 / メラノプシン / 時計遺伝子 / 錐体視細胞 / 光受容 / 照明
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はヒトとマウスにおいてこの光反応の増強効果が錐体視細胞の時計遺伝子の作用によって一日の時間帯によって変化することを明らかにする。これらの結果は、現在の数理モデルの再考を促すもので、本研究で得られる知見は時計遺伝子を介した錐体視細胞と内因性光感受性網膜神経節細胞の間の神経回路調節機構と、ヒトにおける同細胞の多波長光刺激に対する感度の時間依存特性を詳細に解明することにより、真にヒトの健康の増進に寄与する照明機器の開発に大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian lighting technology, which promotes healthy and comfortable living in consideration of human circadian rhythms, originated with the discovery of intrinsically photosensitive retinal cells involved in photoentrainment of circadian rhythms by Takao et al. This discovery had a major impact not only in the field of biology, but also in the field of lighting engineering. Studies by several groups including Takao et al. in humans and mice have shown that photosensitivity changes during the morning, day, and night in a day. In addition to the basic research in mice, this study is expected to contribute significantly to the development of lighting devices that truly contribute to the promotion of human health by elucidating in detail the time-dependent characteristics of photosensitivity of this cell in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サーカディアンリズム障害による健康被害また労働力低下による経済的損失は計り知れない。一方、網膜内において全網膜神経節細胞のうち数パーセントしか存在しない内因性光感受性網膜神経節位細胞が自ら光電変換(phototransduction)を行い、これが脳におけるサーカディアンリズム中枢(視交叉上核)と視神経を通じてシナプスを形成することによりサーカディアンリズムの光同調に関わっていることがこの20年間でわかってきた。本研究はこの障害の治療に用いられる高輝度光療法において最適な光刺激条件を求める上で基礎的治験となることが期待される。