Elucidation of the mechanism and physiological significance of translational readthrough in higher animals nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshihide  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50311832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords翻訳リードスルー / 髄鞘 / リン酸化 / タンパク質キナーゼC / シャルコー・マリー・トゥース病 / 脳・神経 / ミエリン / 細胞接着 / PKC / リードスルー / 翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
翻訳リードスルー(正統な終止コドンの読み飛ばし)は、mRNAにコードされた正統な分子とともにC末部に付加ドメインを持つ分子を産生する翻訳制御システムである。高等動物におけるこのシステムの存在意義や産生制御機構の詳細は未だ不明である。そこで末梢神経系ミエリンに存在するリードスルー産物である large myelin protein zero (L-MPZ) を中心に、生体内でリードスルー産物の産生量や性質を変化させた場合の影響の解析や培養細胞強制発現系を用いた解析などにより、高等動物神経系における翻訳リードスルー分子産生メカニズムおよびその生理的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translational readthrough is a regulation system to produce an isoform with an extended extra-functional domain at the C-terminus from the same mRNA coding a canonical molecule. In this study, to clarify the meaning of the existence of physiological translational readthrough in the higher animal nervous system, we performed the analyses of a translational readthrough isoform L-MPZ in peripheral nerve myelin using genetically modified mice and forced expression cell culture system. The results indicate the necessity of appropriate ratio of readthrough isoform and the significance of the phosphorylation in the additional domain for the proper myelin function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翻訳リードスルーはヒトを含めた哺乳類にも存在するシステムとして注目されている。また特に近年、様々な生理的機能に関わるタンパク質の機能調節メカニズムとして翻訳時の制御機構が新たに見出されている。本研究では、適正量のリードスルー産物が正常な神経機能に必要であり、これらの破綻が病気を引き起こす可能性を示した。高等動物神経系における遺伝子機能調節としての生理的な翻訳リードスルー機構の研究は、将来的に基礎研究だけでなく神経系疾患の研究にも役立つと考えられる。