Possible expression of D1 and D2 dopamine receptors in the fine processes of astrocytes in striatum of adult mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Katsuhiro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30542568)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドーパミン受容体 / アストロサイト / ドーパミン / カルシウムイメージング / パッチクランプ
Outline of Research at the Start
報酬や運動制御に重要とされるドーパミンの受容体分布を成熟マウスの線条体,黒質網様部,皮質視覚野から急性単離したアストロサイトについて調べたところ,それぞれの領域で異なる分布を示した。極めて驚いたことに,線条体アストロサイトでは,細胞内シグナルが正反対のドーパミン受容体(DR)を単一細胞の異なるプロセス(極細細胞突起)に発現する可能性が出てきたことである。そこで,DRを発現する細胞が蛍光標識される遺伝子組換えマウスを利用し,線条体アストロサイトのプロセス別にDRサブタイプを発現する可能性を検証し,プロセス別にドーパミン応答を示すのか種々の方法で解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the functions of dopamine D1 and D2 receptors in the fine processes of GFAP-expressing astrocytes in the striatum of adult mice under acute dissociation. Empirically, our serial immunochemical studies of acutely dissociated cells showed that GFAP-expressing astrocytes in the striatum have lower intensities of GFAP immunoreactivity than the substantia nigra (SNr), and the numbers of astrocytes are lesser in the striatum than in the SNr. Although I had a bias that astrocytes are essential and ubiquitously localized in the brain, anti-GFAP antibody immunostainings showed a sparse distribution of striatal astrocytes in the sagittal brain sections of adult mice. Another astroglial marker, 3-PGDH, showed a similar trend. Using acutely dissociated cells for function assays was inefficient for relatively few GFAP-expressing astrocytes in the striatum. Instead, primary culture cells originating from the striatum of adult mice can be used for functional assays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動調節機能などを司る大脳基底核のうち、線条体を構成するほとんどの細胞は神経伝達物質であるドーパミン(DA)によって調節を受ける。線条体を構成する細胞のうち、アストロサイトの極細細胞突起に、細胞内シグナルが正反対のDA受容体が存在する可能性が示唆された。この特殊なアストロサイトのドーパミン受容体機能を解析する研究である。両受容体が機能しているとすれば、単体の細胞で1つの神経伝達物質を受容して、異なる情報出力をすることから、線条体では情報伝達のハブとして機能していることが予想される。また、将来的に、脳機能を模して開発された現存のコンピュータを、さらに進化させる基盤研究となる可能性がある。