Creation of Novel Therapeutics Targeting Astrocytes in Sandhoff's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yasuhiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00531948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsザンドホッフ病 / 活性化アストロサイト / 脳炎症 / リソソーム病 / アストロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
ザンドホッフ病モデルマウス(HexbKOマウス)での、様々な脳炎症の進行状態にあるアストロサイトを回収し、アストロサイトに発現する膜タンパク質などを解析する。この解析された標的膜タンパク質に対して刺激薬や阻害薬を投与することで、その機能を解明する。同様に、アストロサイト特異的に薬物による制御可能なGタンパク質共役型受容体などを発現させることで、脳炎症時のアストロサイトの活性化状態を薬物により制御し、アストロサイトの脳炎症時における機能的な役割を解明する。また、培養アストロサイトを調整し、HexbKOマウスで確認された各サイトカインを添加し、これによる変化を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Sandhoff disease model mice were investigated as an animal model of encephalitis. In addition, inflammatory cytokines (IL-1α and TNFα) were added to cultured astrocytes to analyze expression of various proteins and drug screening.
When cultured astrocytes were stimulated by inflammatory cytokines, we identified novel proteins that were altered in addition to marker proteins expressed in activated astrocytes. The changes were similar in a mouse model of Sandhoff's disease. Next, to analyze the regulation of astrocyte activation by inflammatory cytokines, I screened for drugs using the increase or decrease of NF-kB signal as an indicator. As a result, various candidate molecules were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳炎症において、アストロサイトの活性化を含むグリオーシスは、新規の治療標的になりうることが示されてきた。本研究で標的としているザンドホッフ病は希少疾患であり、ヒトでの研究成果は極めて乏しい。そのため、ヒトでの疾患を良く反映し脳全体にグリオーシスを示すザンドホッフ病モデルマウスや、培養アストロサイトを利用し解析した。本研究成果において、活性化アストロサイトで増加する新規のタンパク質を同定し、さらにグリアを作用標的とした候補分子を得たことは、脳炎症を伴う神経系疾患の治療標的創出の一助となりうる。