Molecular mechanisms of microRNA regulation by Yokukansan for improvement of stress-related psychiatric symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Masaya Tohyama  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 教授 (40028593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 信吾  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 教授 (70403194)
清水 尚子  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 助教 (50572731)
石野 雄吾  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 助教 (80625088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHPA axis / Glucocorticoid受容体 / 視床下部 / 脳梁 / microRNA / 抑肝散 / Glucoccorticoid受容体 / miRNA / ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、ストレス性の精神疾患発症に関して、全く新規の分子機序に基づいた確定的診断方法や根本的な新規うつ病性障害や不安障害等の治療薬への臨床応用、さらには予防措置の開発に展開するための基盤研究を実施する。すなわち、環境ストレス負荷によるHPA axis制御不全に関する全く新規の分子機序の解明を目指す。具体的には、神経症状に効果を示す抑肝散等の漢方薬によるmiR-18, miR-124a等の調節を介したGR発現制御の分子機序を解明することにより、HPA axis制御不全を起源とするうつ病性障害や不安障害等の精神疾患発症機序の解明を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that Glucocorticoid receptor signaling regulates the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis, and Glucocorticoid receptor expression level is associated with hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis activity. A previous report has suggested that several microRNAs in the brain might regulate Glucocorticoid receptor protein levels. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the Glucocorticoid receptor regulation mechanism in the brain and evaluate the effects of Yokukansan on Glucocorticoid receptor regulation.
This study found that Yokukansan regulates two different microRNAs as a post-transcriptional regulator of Glucocorticoid receptor mRNA in the hypothalamus and corpus callosum of environmentally stress-exposed mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方薬とmicroRNAに関して基礎研究を行っているのは、知る限り国内では当グループのみであり、国際的にみても数グループである。更に、漢方薬とストレス制御に関しては近年活発に研究がなされるようになってきたものの、その成分などの分子機序についてはあまり進展が見られていない。
すなわち、漢方薬である抑肝散が脳内microRNAを制御する分子機序および詳細なストレス制御機序を解明する本研究計画は、精神疾患病態研究にブレークスルーをもたらす可能性を十分秘めており、学術的・社会的意義において非常に重要である。