Functional analysis of neural stem cells in the medulla oblongata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA SEIJI  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (30243124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 脳 / 延髄 / 再生 / 分化 / 最後野 / 中心管 / マウス / オリゴデンドロサイト / 神経 / 脳出血 / 脳室周囲器官 / 免疫組織化学 / 修復
Outline of Research at the Start
成体脳における神経幹細胞の機能は、脳部位に固有のものである。よって、申請者が発見した延髄における神経幹細胞の存在は、既知の3部位とはまったく異なる機能を持つと考えられる。しかし、延髄における神経幹細胞の機能については全く研究報告がない。よって、延髄における神経幹細胞の機能を明らかにすることは、成体脳における神経幹細胞研究の“4番煎じ”ではなく学術的独自性と独創性が高いものである。損傷時に、延髄の神経幹細胞が新しい細胞を供給し、 機能回復に寄与することを解明することが出来るならば極めて学術的独自性と独創性が高い研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been believed for long time that neural stem cells (NSCs) never exist in adult mammalian brains. During the last two decades, the presence of NSCs are demonstrated in the subgranular zone and subventricular zone. NSCs have specific functions in each brain regions and inhibition of NSC proliferation results in various brain-associated diseases. NSCs are able to supply new neurons and glial cells to repair damaged brain areas. The present study demonstrated the fundamental property of astrocyte-like and tanycyte-like NSCs in the medulla oblongata. Moreover, proliferation of NSCs was changed by chronic running, treatment of corticosterone or leptin, and their proliferation was increased by medullary hemorrhage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成体脳の延髄には神経幹細胞が存在していないと考えられてきたが、申請者は延髄にも神経幹細胞が存在することを発見した。しかし、延髄における神経幹細胞については、その存在がようやく明らかにされたばかりで国内だけでなく世界でも機能解析についての研究報告は皆無に等しい。よって、本研究は延髄においても神経新生が生じ、生命維持に必須の役割を果たしていることを明らかにしようとするもので、世界レベルで新たな潮流を作りだす可能性がある。