Mechanism of recovery of locomotor function in rats with spinal cord injury by administration of chondroitin sulfate-degrading enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Kengo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60291572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / ペリニューロナルネット / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 運動ニューロン / セロトニン / 一次感覚神経 / パルブアルブミン / 神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ラット胸髄完全切断モデルにコンドロイチン硫酸分解酵素を投与した場合に認められる運動機能回復のメカニズムを、形態学的側面から解析しようとするものである。特に、損傷部より尾側の腰髄運動領域において、どのようなタイプのニューロンが脊髄下行路や一次感覚神経の投射を受けているのか、さらにペリニューロナルネットはどのように変化するのかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a rat model of complete thoracic spinal cord transection, administration of chondroitin sulfate-degrading enzyme (ChABC) to the region containing the injury site caused serotonin fibers to extend beyond the injury site into the spinal motor area caudal to the transection and terminate on somatic motor neurons with synapse formation. In contrast, serotonin fiber regeneration was not observed in the saline-treated control group. Subsequent recovery of hind limb motor function was significantly higher in the ChABC-treated group. These findings suggests that ChABC might enhance the recovery of motor function by inducing the regeneration of serotonin fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンドロイチン硫酸分解酵素は、脊髄損傷の治療に効果が期待される物質である。本研究では、胸髄を完全切断したモデルにおいても、投与法を工夫することにより、下肢の運動機能を著しく改善する効果があることを確認した。また、機能回復には、下行性投射路の損傷部位を超える再生と、下肢運動領域のニューロン群への投射が関わっていることが明らかになった。本研究は、脊髄損傷におけるコンドロイチン硫酸分解酵素による運動機能回復メカニズムを明らかしたものであり、コンドロイチン硫酸分解酵素を用いた治療法の開発に向けて重要な示唆を与えるものである。