The functional analysis of Olig2-astrocyte in adult mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kouko Tatsumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90208033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石西 綾美  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10836018)
田中 達英  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80567032)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアストロサイト / Olig2 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / シングルセルRNAシーケンス解析 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 抑制性神経回路 / 抑制性シナプス / laser microdissection / トランスポーター / ASC-1 / シングルセルRNA-seq / 三つ組シナプス / GAT-3 / 抑制性神経伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、中枢神経系のアストロサイトが神経細胞と共に三つ組みシナプスを構成して神経伝達に積極的に関わるという概念が定着している。しかし多様な神経伝達物質を持つ神経回路にどのように対応するのか、そのメカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多い。例えば神経伝達には興奮性と抑制性があり当然ながら三つ組みシナプスの構成も異なるはずであるが、現在までにそれらの伝達に特化したアストロサイトの存在は証明されていない。本研究では抑制性神経回路の修飾や或いは制御機能を持つアストロサイトに焦点を絞りその性質の解明を目指す。そして興奮性・抑制性神経伝達の不均衡を伴う病的状態の理解と治療戦略に新たな局面を開くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that the transcription factor Olig2 labels a subpopulation of astrocytes (Olig2-AS). To uncover the specific functions of Olig2-AS, we first analyzed public single-cell RNA-seq databases of adult mouse brains. Unbiased classification of gene expression profiles and subsequent gene ontology analyses revealed that the majority of Olig2-AS belonged to an astrocytic cluster that is enriched for transporter-related genes. Slc7a10 (also known as Asc-1) was one of the representative neutral amino acid transporter genes in the cluster. To complement the in silico data analyses, we analyzed gene expression of Olig2-AS by quantitative reverse transcription PCR. Olig2-AS was isolated using laser microdissection. Furthermore, we confirmed that slc7a10 protein expressed in Olig2-AS by immunohistochemistry. Theses in vivo experiments corroborated the in silico data. Taken together, our findings suggest that SLC7A10 exerts specific functions in Olig2-astrocytes of the adult brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このアストロサイト(Olig2-AS)は世界的にも研究がなされていないサブタイプであり、独自性は極めて高い。本研究で、このアストロサイトが特定の脳領域に局在して特定のトランスポーターを高発現する集団であることが明らかになった。この事はOlig2-ASがシナプス伝達の修飾或いは制御を介して、特定の神経回路の神経伝達機能の一翼を担っている可能性を示唆している。このアストロサイトは大脳基底核回路の神経核に局在する傾向にある事から、大脳基底核疾患(パーキンソン病に代表される)など大脳基底核疾患の理解と治療戦略に新たな局面を切り開く可能性があり、その意味で学術的・社会的意義は高い。