Reexamination of adult neurogenesis in the marmoset and human hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Seki Tatsunori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20175417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 太一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10398232)
篠原 広志  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10455793)
權田 裕子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60424181)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成体脳ニューロン新生 / 海馬 / ヒト / マーモセット / 未熟ニューロン / 可塑性 / 顆粒細胞 / 新生ニューロン / 未熟ニューロンマーカー / PSA-NCAM / DCX
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の大部分では、成体になるとニューロンは新生しないが、海馬の顆粒細胞層では成体になってもニューロンの新生が続いている。この「成体脳のニューロン新生」は、現在再生医療、記憶・学習機構、精神疾患など様々な分野で精力的に研究されている。このような研究は主にネズミで行われていたが、成人の海馬でどの程度ニューロンが新生されているのかについては矛盾した結果の報告が多数あり未だに結論が出ていない。本研究の目的は、この問題の決着を目指して、成人とヒトに近いサル(マーモセット)を用いて、ヒトのニューロン新生について再検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies in rodents have demonstrated that adult neurogenesis occurs in the granule cell layer (GCL) of the hippocampus, and is involved in various hippocampal functions, such as memory and learning, and pathological conditions. However, it remains controversial as to what extent adult neurogenesis actually occurs in the adult human hippocampus. To address this question, we analyzed immature neuronal marker-positive (INM+) cells and proliferating neuronal progenitor cells in humans and marmosets. The present study shows that marmosets and humans harbor abundant INM+ cells not only in the GCL, but also in the hilus, unlike rodents. Although in marmosets, newly generated neurons were always detected in the GCL, but in humans, there were few proliferating neuronal progenitors. These results suggest that the INM+ cells in the adult human hippocampus are not newly generated neurons, and may compensate for the decline in plasticity by a low level of neurogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒトの海馬のニューロン新生は低いが、未熟な性質のニューロンは豊富に存在することを示している。この未熟な性質のニューロンは、海馬の可塑性(記憶・学習の基盤)や神経再生に関与している可能性があり、学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考えている。