3D-Structural Analysis of Diversity in Centrifugal Regulation for Neural Circuit in the Olfactory Bulb by Other Brain Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Toida Kazunori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40253405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清蔭 恵美  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30543392)
堀江 沙和  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40609666)
佐藤 慧太  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80812578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅球 / 遠心性調節 / ノルアドレナリン / ヒスタミン / 神経回路 / シナプス / エストラジオール / 遠心性投射 / ヒスタミンニューロン / THニューロン / セロトニン / アセチルコリン / 受容体 / 線維分布 / 多様性 / 単一ニューロン標識
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者がこれまで確立した電顕連続切片三次元再構築法、単一ニューロン標識、電子線トモグラフィー法、超高圧電子顕微鏡法を組み合わせた統合解析を駆使し、高次脳領域からの嗅球神経回路の調節機構の解明を目的とする。本研究の根幹をなす方法は、長年の経験で確立し、労苦を要するが、他の方法では得られない、現時点で最も確実なデータを得られる独自の統合的形態解析であり、国内外で実行する者はなく、遂行する科学的意義は深い。更に体内リズム、意識、記憶、注意、情動など多様な脳機能と嗅覚との関係の理解にとどまらず、嗅覚系から見たシナプス神経回路レベルの脳機能発現の構造的基盤の確立を目指すのが、本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed centrifugal regulation of the OB with special interests in that by noradrenalin (NA) and histamine (HIs) neurons, as in contexts of our recent studies for those by serotonin (5HT) and acetylcholine (Ach) neurons. Results indicated NA-neurons distributed throughout all layers in the OB. Interestingly, NA-neurons' fibers were distributed in a complementary style to Act-neurons and were published in the article (Horie et al 2020). We have continued to analyze His-neurons and revealed their fibers' distribution rather superficially than other neurons and preparing to submit as the article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
報告者らの従来の一連の解析で明らかにした嗅球神経回路に対する調節機構で、従来知られる匂い刺激の求心性調節以外に、他の高次脳中枢からの嗅球への遠心性調節の存在が明らかになった。その投射は多様性があり、嗅球内でも層別に分布様式が異なることは、嗅覚情報処理機構の神経回路が異なる嗅球各層において異なる脳中枢からの影響を受けることを示す。嗅球は脳神経回路の基本的構造モデルとして考えられていることから、他の脳領域の研究に寄与することが大きい。
新型コロナ感染症後遺症の嗅覚脱出の遷延は、匂い入力の低下が遠心性入力変化をもたらすとも考えられ、今日的な焦眉の社会的意義のある課題として更なる解析の必要性がある。