Project/Area Number |
19K06937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Mayu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師(キャリアアップ) (50581344)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | サッケード / 小脳 / 上丘 / 回旋 / 運動制御 / 随意運動制御 / 室頂核 / 眼球運動 / 随意性運動制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小脳による運動制御メカニズムを明らかにするため、随意性急速眼球運動(サッケード)系の神経回路と小脳がどのような入出力関係にあるかを明らかにする。サッケードを訓練したサルで、小脳の眼球運動関連領域(第VII小葉)・室頂核・脳幹サッケード生成回路の各領域で、サッケード中の細胞活動を記録し、その信号の流れを解析する。さらに、関連する経路の一部をウイルスベクターを用いたDREADD法で経路選択的に遮断し、推尺異常の小脳失調モデルを作成する。経路遮断前後での眼球運動を記録し、各部位での神経活動・制御信号の小脳内の流れとと照らし合わせて、小脳の随意運動制御の動作原理を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We determined the input pathways from the bilateral superior colliculi to the oculomotor region in the vermis, lobule VII, in the cerebellum. This region was Aldolase C positive and received the climbing fiber inputs from the contralateral inferior olive (medial accessory olive). We developed the new device for measuring and analyzing the torsional component of eye movements in monkeys using high speed infrared camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
めまい疾患(眼振を有する)の病態解明において、眼球運動の中枢神経回路の解明は不可欠である。ヒトに近いサルにおいて、水平・垂直・回旋の三次元眼球運動をカメラによって計測し、正確に解析する必要があり、そのための計測システム、解析プログラムの開発を行った。 また、小脳による眼球運動制御メカニズムは、未解明の部分が多いが、その一端を解明した。