Elucidating the neural bases of marmoset vocalizations: functional analysis of the primary and premotor cortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Setsuie Rieko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (30532535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマーモセット / 発声 / 随意的制御 / 広域2光子顕微鏡 / カルシウムイメージング / 光遺伝学 / Vocalization / Marmoset / Primary motor cortex
Outline of Research at the Start
サルチェアーに固定したマーモセットに、学習によって獲得されるPhee callで発声を促す訓練を行い、サルの一次運動野・前運動野における発声関連領域を micro electrocorticography(micro ECoG)を用いて電気生理学的に同定する。次に、同定した脳領域に対し電気刺激を加え、サルのLarynxの動きへの影響の有無とPhee call発声パターンの変化を解析する。最後に、上記脳領域に順行性トレーサーを投与し、還流固定後、脳幹を含む脳組織の解析を行うことで、マーモセットにおいて発声に寄与する一次運動野・前運動野からの投射先(神経回路網)を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify neurons in the primary and premotor motor cortices that contribute to volitional vocalization in marmosets and clarify their anatomical projection targets. Therefore, I (1) constructed a vocalization task to encourage volitional vocalization in marmosets, (2) mapped the orofacial area of the primary and premotor cortex using electrical stimulation, and (3) constructed a wide-field two-photon imaging system to identify a set of neurons in primary and premotor cortices responsible for volitional control of forelimb movements using marmosets conducting a forelimb movement task. I plan to perform wide-field two-photon imaging using marmosets performing a vocalization task and to identify neuronal groups that contribute to volitional vocalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト以外の哺乳動物で、随意的発声を促すための発声課題の構築はこれまで、マカクサルとマーモセットでしか行われておらず、マーモセットを対象とした発声課題の遂行は世界でも1例しか報告がない。本研究によって、随意的発声における前頭葉神経活動計測の研究基盤を整えたことにより、今後随意的発声に寄与する神経回路を明らかにすることが可能になり、ヒトにおいて喉頭筋等の発声器官に損傷が見られないにもかかわらず、発声障害がみられる疾患等の神経基盤の解明の一助となることが期待される。