Unraveling the neuronal mechanism of motor control in the mammalian subcortical circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nishimaru Hiroshi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (20302408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情動 / 運動 / 歩行 / 報酬 / 情動行動 / 歩行運動 / 皮質下神経回路 / 前頭前野 / 運動制御 / 多点同時記録 / マウス / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
情動は、個体そして種の生存のためには欠かせないものであり、ヒトをはじめとする哺乳類の脳機能のなかでも最も重要なものの一つである。本研究では、上丘から前頭前野にいたる情動関連領域において、感覚刺激によって生じた情動を運動出力に変換する神経メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。視覚刺激をもとに決められた運動を行なって報酬を獲得する行動課題を学習させたマウスにおいて複数の脳領域のニューロン群の活動を同時に測定し、また特定のニューロン集団の活動を人為的に操作することで、どのように情動から運動信号へと変換しているのかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the neural mechanisms that integrate emotions generated by sensory stimulation with motor output in emotion-related areas of the mammalian central nervous system. The anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) is postulated to integrate emotion and motor signals from subcortical circuits. However, it was unclear how ACC neurons encode these signals. We used electrophysiological techniques to record and analyze the activity of ACC neurons during a reward acquisition task in mice that requires locomotion. The results showed that ACC neurons encode information related to locomotion and reward information, and represent the result of the locomotor behavior (reward acquisition).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情動は動物にとって、個体の生存と種の保存のためには欠かせないものであり、ヒトをはじめとする哺乳類の脳機能のなかでも最も重要なものの一つである。しかし、情動表出の際に運動発現を伴うことが多いが、そのメカニズムは不明であった。本研究の成果は、情動と運動の情報が脳内でどのように統合され、神経ネットワークで符号化され表現されているかを明らかにする上で、非常に重要なものである。また、この領域の異常が、うつ病や行動運動障害を伴う自閉症や注意欠陥多動性障害の病態に深く関わっていると考えられており、その神経メカニズムを解明する上でも貢献できると考えられる。