Development of new bond-forming methods based on the creation of highly reactive cyclic hypervalent iodine reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tada Norihiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20468234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 彰近  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10203126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超原子価ヨウ素 / アミノ酸 / ペプチド / エチニル / ビニル / エチニル基 / ジイン / イナミド / エナミド / C-H官能基化 / オキシカルボニル化
Outline of Research at the Start
分子内および分子間配位による安定化の概念に着目した高活性超原子価ヨウ素化合物の創製を基盤とし、これを用いる新規結合形成法の開発および新規生体関連ハイブリッド化合物の創出を目的とし、1)アルキニルベンズヨードキソロンを用いるアミノ酸やペプチドのN-アルキニル化反応の開発と、イナミドを用いる反応の開発、2)シスアミドビニルベンズヨードキソロンの合成と、これを用いるシスエナミド合成法の開発、3)カルボキシベンズヨードキソール類を用いる一般性のあるエステル合成法としてのC-Hオキシカルボニル化反応の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the synthesis of new cyclic hypervalent iodine compounds, we have developed new bond-forming methods that utilize the high reactivity of hypervalent iodine compounds. Specifically, various solvent complexes of ethynylbenziodoxolone were developed. By using highly reactive ethynylbenziodoxolone, we developed ethynylation reactions of sulfonamides derived from amino acids and peptides under mild conditions. Copper-catalyzed alkynylation of sulfonamides derived from amino acids and peptides under mild conditions was developed. Vinylation reactions of sulfonamides and hydroxamic acid derivatives derived from amino acids and peptides and phenols under mild conditions were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、創薬化学の分野では従来の低分子医薬品よりも分子量が大きく複雑な構造の中分子医薬品や高分子医薬品の開発が盛んに行われており、温和な条件下、複雑な分子に適用可能な化学選択的結合構築法の開発が望まれている。今回、高反応性の環状エチニル超原子価ヨウ素化合物を合成し、医薬品、天然物、アミノ酸、ペプチドなどの複雑分子を温和な条件で化学選択的にアルキニル化およびアルケニル化する反応を開発した。