Development of efficient synthetic method for polycyclic natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Ito Hisanaka  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70287457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全合成 / 天然有機化合物 / 不斉合成 / 有機合成化学 / 立体選択的合成 / 生理活性
Outline of Research at the Start
多官能基化された多環式テルペノイドの効率的な不斉全合成経路の開発について研究を行う.まずyonarolide (1)に関しては,Diels-Alder反応と可逆的分子内アルドール反応,さらにCope転位を駆使して不斉全合成を目指す.次にcallilongisin B (2)は立体選択的1,4-付加反応と分子内アルドール反応,agallochaexcoerin D (3)は立体選択的1,4-付加反応と分子内アルドール反応,さらにClaisen転位を鍵反応として不斉全合成を目指す.基本的に古典的分子内カルボニル縮合反応やDiels-Alder反応を基軸とした環形成を行い,極力保護基を用いない,効率的かつ短工程での全合成経路を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since polyfunctionalized polycyclic terpenoids have various physiological activities, they have been in the limelight not only in the field of natural product chemistry but also in various fields aimed at the development of pharmaceuticals.This time, we focused on yonarolide and callilongisin B, which have complicated structures as polycyclic terpenoids, and investigated the development of an efficient total synthesis method, achieved asymmetric total synthesis of callilongisin B and callilongisin C.Regarding yonarolide, although we did not reach the construction of a seven-membered ring, we were able to obtain various findings for total synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多官能基化された多環式テルペノイドは多様な生理活性を有し,医薬品の開発を目的として脚光を浴びている.複雑な炭素骨格を有するテルペノイドは,タキソールを始め医薬品として用いられている化合物が数多く存在し,その全合成経路の開発と類縁体合成に基づいた構造活性相関に関して活発に研究がなされている.このような多環式テルペノイドの効率的かつ独創的な全合成経路の開発における学術的な意義は高い.さらに,極力保護基を用いず全合成の効率性を高めれば,学術的な意義はより高まる.標的化合物が興味深い生理活性を有する場合,構造活性相関の解明を目的とした類縁体合成は,メディシナルケミストリーの観点からも重要である.