Stereochemistry of N-S/N-N bond and its application to medicinal chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideyo  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (10266348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 清美  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60232435)
佐藤 恭弘  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (00750241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軸不斉 / アミド / スルホンアミド / Menkes病 / 銅錯体 / ヒドラジン / セミカルバゾン
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでアミドの軸不斉について研究してきたが、本研究ではN-S結合やN-N結合についてとりあげ、π電子が非局在化していないにもかかわらず生じる二重結合性や、それに由来する軸不斉の制御を行い、新規な医薬品候補化合物の創出をめざす。また、これらの官能基を有する配位子と金属との錯体構造を形成し、これを機能性分子として用いて、新たなMenkes病治療薬や抗体-薬物複合体の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereochemistry of N-S/N-N bond found in various compounds was investigated.At first, sulfonamide moiety was examined based on X-ray crystal analysis. It was found that a double bond-like nature of N-S bond causes atropisomeric property. Next, planarity of semicarbazone moiety was also confirmed. Thiosemicarbazone derivatives are ligands of copper complex, which are promising drug candidate for Menkes disease. Furthermore, new cyclic compounds with S-S bond were synthesized and X-ray analysis of them was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スルホンアミドは医薬品の化学構造の中に多く含まれる。スルホンアミドはアミドと類似していると考えられるが、アミドはN-C-O結合の共鳴構造による平面性を有するのに対して、スルホンアミドにはそのような共鳴がなく、N-S結合の二重結合性が認められるのみである。アミドもスルホンアミドも平面性を持つために軸不斉が生じるが、構造上の特徴はそれぞれ異なることを明らかにした。この知見は今後の医薬品の分子設計や軸不斉研究に活用されるものである。また、Menkes病治療薬の候補化合物となる銅錯体について配位子として用いられるチオセミカルバゾンの立体構造の特徴を明らかにしたことも今後の錯体の分子設計に有用である。