| Project/Area Number |
19K06981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 天然有機化合物 / 全合成 / caseabalansin A / hapromintrin B / mollolide A / cochlearol B / parvistemonine A / lamellodysidine A / 天然物 / haplomintrin B / 創薬化学 / SmI2 / 分子内ロビンソン型環化 / 全合成研究 / 生物活性評価 / 効率的合成 / 医薬開発リード |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
複雑に入り組んだ6環性新規骨格をもつhaplomintrin Bについては、分子内ディールス・アルダー反応および光反応による合成を実施する。シスデカリンとアセタール構造を含む4環性の新規骨格をもつcaseabalansin Aの合成は、まず、分子内ディールス・アルダー反応およびダブルアセタール化反応を用いる経路を検討する。ビシクロ[3.2.1]オクタン骨格を核とするmollolide Aは、SmI2を用いる環化反応を柱とし、効率的不斉4級炭素の構築を含めた収束的合成経路を開発する。更に、開発した合成経路を用いて新規生物活性評価に必要な量を合成し、外部生物系グループとの共同研究を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The total synthesis of caseabalansin A, that possesses a tetracyclic nucleus was achieved. Since the total synthesis of caseabalansin A was completed early, we conducted synthetic studies on cochlearol B with a pentacyclic skeleton, parvistemonine A with a tricyclic skeleton, corallocin A with a benzofuran skeleton, and lamellodysidine A with a tetracyclic skeleton. As a result of the implementation, synthetic pathways of these four natural products were established as well. For hapromintrin B, which has a hexacyclic skeleton, we have succeeded in the construction of the tetracyclic skeleton so far. Currently, we are continuing to develop a synthetic pathway for hapromintrin B, including a geminal dimethyl units. For mollolide A, which has a bicyclo [3.2.1] octane ring, we succeeded in synthesizing the core skeleton. In addition, we are conducting the synthesis in optically active form and the improvement of synthetic yields, to furnish total synthesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において全合成経路を確立したcaseabalansin A、cochlearol B、parvistemonine A、corallocin Aおよびlamellodysidine A、そして合成検討中のhapromintrin Bおよびmollolide Aは、それぞれ全く異なる骨格を有している。いずれの全合成経路も、短工程、高収率であり、創薬化学研究への適用が可能と考えられる。本研究において開発した合成経路を利用して誘導体合成を実施し、標的タンパク質の、新規モジュレーターが見出されることを期待している。また、開発した合成手法が、有機合成化学の進展に寄与するものと考えられる。