Synthesis of chiral phosphorous compounds utilizing sulfur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Shin-ichi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80642264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光学活性有機リン化合物 / 不斉ヒドロホスフィニル化反応 / 第二級ホスフィンスルフィド / ヒドロホスフィニル化反応 / β-アミノホスフィン誘導体 / ヒドロホスホニル化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
置換する官能基により性質が大きく異なる有機リン化合物は、ルイス塩基、ブレンステッド酸、生理活性物質の機能性素子として、近年、開発が進められている。本研究では、硫黄元素の特性(α効果と3p軌道によるアニオン安定化効果)を活かしたキラル有機リン化合物の新規効率構築法を確立する。開発した新規効率合成論を駆使し、生理活性物質の合成、新規高機能性有機リン触媒の創製と応用を行う。本研究は、硫黄元素に着目したキラルリン化合物の合成法を模索するもので、学術的な興味のみならず、新触媒、生理活性物質の効率的な生産という実用的なインパクトも期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optically active organophosphorus compounds are remarkably attractive because they play important synthetic role in metal catalysis and organocatalysis. However, the lack of diversity in the asymmetric synthesis method has delayed research on the usefulness of organophosphorus compounds. The purpose of this study is to establish a new efficiency construction method for chiral organic phosphorus compounds that utilize the characteristics of sulfur elements. By using a secondary phosphine sulfide introduced with a sulfur atom, an asymmetric hydrophosphinylation reaction with a nitroalkene was successful. The usefulness of the product was also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硫黄元素の特性を活かし、光学活性な有機リン化合物を合成する化学技術は、今後の精密有機合成、医薬品合成に必要不可欠な配位子や触媒を創製する方法論となりえます。この度の研究助成金で開発された光学活性有機リン化合物の新たな機能性が見出され、本分野の発展につながることが期待されます。