Development of a general synthetic method for selenium-containing derivatives using copper-catalyzed tandem reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shuji Yasuike  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10230210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小幡 徹  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20324080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセレン含有誘導体 / タンデム反応 / 触媒反応 / 一般合成法 / 遷移金属触媒 / 一般合成 / セラニル化 / 銅触媒 / セレン化合物 / 複素環 / ジアリールセレニド
Outline of Research at the Start
セレン(Se:周期表16族第4周期元素)は,生体内で必須微量元素として機能している.また,創薬においても有機セレン化合物が着目されはじめている.しかしながら,従来まで複素環を持つジアリールセレニドの合成では,Se源の調整が繁雑で簡単な一般合成法はこれまで確立されていなかった.本申請課題では,安価で取り扱い容易なSe末をSe源に利用した触媒的C-H活性化とクロスカップリング反応を基軸とした三成分反応を含むタンデム型ダブルセラニル化を確立する.これによりSe原子に複素環を含む任意の置換基の導入が可能となり,新規な非対称ジアリールセレニドの一般合成法を新たに開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to develop a method for the introduction of any substituent including heterocycles to selenium atoms using tandem reactions based on C-H activation reactions under transition metal catalysts such as copper. As a result, the synthesis of unsymmetrical diaryl selenides with imidazole moieties using three-component reactions could not be achieved, but selenation of uracils and antipyrines using three-component reactions under copper and silver catalysts could be achieved. We have also established a method for the synthesis and spectroscopic characterization of benzimidazobenzoselenoazoles, a selenium-containing tetracyclic compound that does not require transition metal as an intramolecular tandem reaction. Furthermore, anti-tumor activity was observed in some of the obtained compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレンは,生体内で必須微量元素として機能している.また,創薬においても有機セレン化合物が着目されはじめている.しかしながら,従来まで複素環を持つ非対称ジアリールセレニドの合成では,Se源の調整が繁雑で簡単な一般合成法はこれまで確立されていなかった.本課題では,安価で取り扱い容易なSe末を主なSe源に利用した触媒的C-H活性化反応を基軸とした三成分反応を含むタンデム型セラニル化を新たに確立した.本法を活用することで有機セレン化合物の供給が容易となり,新しい生理活性物質の創製に活用されることが期待される.