Effects of amino acid sequence and lipids on the structure and self-association of transmembrane helices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2021)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yano Yoshiaki  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60402799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモデル膜貫通ヘリックス / transmembrane helix / シングルペア蛍光測定 / GXXXG配列
Outline of Research at the Start
モデル膜貫通ヘリックスを用いて以下の課題①②に取り組む。①会合モチーフとして知られるGXXXGの周辺配列とコレステロールの組み合わせがヘリックス会合に与える重要性を解明する。独自開発した膜貫通ヘリックス会合測定技術を主な手法として会合・構造測定を行う。また得られた知見の一般性を確かめるため、生細胞膜での膜タンパク質会合挙動も独自開発した手法で測定する。②ヘリックスブレーカーとして知られるプロリンが誘起しうるヘリックス折れ曲がり構造が膜厚によりどのように調節されるか明らかにする。部位特異的に安定同位体標識したヘリックスを用い膜内折れ曲がり構造を詳細に調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of sequence context around GXXXG and membrane cholesterol on the self-association of helices were investigated to reveal lipid regulation mechanisms of membrane protein functions. The strength of helix association was very sensitive to the lipid composition. Measurements of helix orientation angle and computer prediction of the dimer structure revealed that membrane cholesterol selectively stabilize X-shaped helix dimers. These results demonstrate the significance of membranous force that constraint structure of membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、膜貫通ヘリックスのアミノ酸配列に着目した研究、二分子膜の脂質組成に着目した研究はそれぞれ行われてきたが、生理的状態を考えると当然研究すべきにもかかわらず、両者の影響を系統的に測定し統合的に解釈するアプローチは皆無だった。本研究では定量性や一般性に優れ、膜内のヘリックス安定性、自己会合力を熱力学量や速度定数として計測できるモデル実験系を活用し、膜貫通ヘリックスの会合・構造のアミノ酸配列・コレステロール依存性のルールを解明した。これまで測定法の欠如、重要性の認知度不足などから無視されることも多かった、脂質による膜タンパク質制御メカニズムの一端を解明できた。