Enhancement of mucosal absorption of protein drugs using hyaluronic acid modified with oligoarginines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Shinji  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80388644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴野 拓巳  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30824685)
鵜川 真実  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50735511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 吸収促進 / 経粘膜吸収促進 / バイオ医薬 / タンパク質医薬 / 膜透過ペプチド / 膜透過ペプチド固定化高分子 / ヒアルロン酸 / タンパク質 / オリゴアルギニン固定化ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
膜透過ペプチドのテトラグリシン-L-オクタアルギニンを生体由来のヒアルロン酸に固定化した本生分解性高分子は、安全性に優れ、分子量数千~数万の酸性及び塩基性タンパク質医薬の経鼻吸収を改善することが既に確認されている。本研究では、同ヒアルロン酸誘導体の投与ルートや化学構造の最適化を通して、タンパク質医薬の経粘膜投与時の吸収を飛躍的に改善するとともに、オリゴアルギニン固定化ヒアルロン酸によるタンパク質医薬の吸収促進機構を解明する。本吸収促進技術の臨床応用の可能性を見極め、医師の管理下で使用される注射剤ではなく、患者による投薬管理が可能で患者にやさしいタンパク質医薬の非侵襲的投与製剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a potential of hyaluronic acid modified with tetraglycine-L-octaarginine as an absorption enhancer, which delivers protein drugs applied on the mucosa into systemic circulation. Exendin-4, whose molecular weight (Mw) is about 4.2 kDa, was completely absorbed when coadministered intrapulmonary with the hyaluronic acid derivative. Absorption-enhancing abilities of the hyaluronic acid derivative was independent of Mw of protein drugs; however, since absorption of protein drugs decreased with an increase in Mw, mean bioavailability (BA) of somatropin with a Mw of about 22.1 kDa was 46.1% under intrapulmonary coadministration with the hyaluronic acid derivative. The current research with a BA target of 50% indicated that there was a reasonable likelihood for the clinical use of the hyaluronic acid derivative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子量のタンパク質医薬は、粘膜を透過できず、ほとんどが注射剤として開発される。医師による注射剤の投薬管理は、薬物療法の確実性で利点がある一方、タンパク質医薬自体の高コストと相まって医療費を引き上げる要因となる。注射器の進歩による痛みの軽減等、注射剤に対する患者のコンプライアンスは改善されているが、注射剤だけでは、継続的な治療に対する患者のアドヒアランスは低下し、新型コロナウイルス感染症で顕在化したパンデミック時の治療提供のスピードと範囲に限界が生じる。その解決策は、患者による投薬管理が可能な製剤の開発であり、タンパク質医薬の経粘膜デリバリー技術の開発は喫緊の課題である。