Understanding of the fundamental properties of serum amyloid A4 to elucidate its physiological and pathological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masafumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40411904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 俊幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50211636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血清アミロイドA / 血清アミロイドA4 / アポリポタンパク質 / HDL / アフィニティータグ / Hisタグ / 脂質代謝 / 糖鎖付加
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アポリポタンパク質として未知なSAA4に焦点をあて、①まずはSAA4の基本的性質(構造・物性)を理解すること、②脂質代謝機能(生理的意義)に関する手がかりをつかむこと、③糖鎖付加の意義(特に病理的な意義)を解明することを目指す。
生体内で起こるSAA4の量的・質的変動と疾患などとの因果関係を明らかにすることができれば、疾患のバイオマーカーとしての応用、あるいはSAA4の発現や糖鎖付加割合を制御する因子をターゲットとする創薬への展開も考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum amyloid A4 (SAA4) is a protein that circulates in human blood. Despite its high blood concentrations, little attention has been paid to the significance of SAA4 molecule because its physiological functions and relationship to disease are largely unknown until now. So far, we have focused on the pathological understanding of SAA1. In the present study, in order to understand the fundamental properties of SAA4 at the protein molecular level, we prepared SAA4 using an E. coli expression system and investigated the characteristics of SAA4 secreted from cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SAA4に関する研究は世界的に見てもほとんど行われていない。したがって、学術的には未知のタンパク質分子の構造や機能を解明するという意義があると考えられるが、現時点では、社会的意義があるかは不明である。しかしながら、SAA4の生理的・病理的意義があると信じ、研究材料を準備すると同時にいくつかの評価系を確立することができたため、本研究によりSAA4の基本的性質の理解に向けた下地ができたと考えている。