Preparation and application of molecularly imprinted polymers for a drug(s) and its derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAGINAKA Jun  武庫川女子大学, バイオサイエンス研究所, 教授 (20164759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 奏咲  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60582666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子インプリントポリマー / 分子認識 / 分析科学 / 薬学
Outline of Research at the Start
分子インプリント法は、鋳型分子に対する特異的認識部位あるいは群特異的認識部位を得る方法であり、対象物質の特異的あるいは群特異的認識に利用されている。分子インプリントポリマー (MIP) は人工抗体とも呼ばれ、鋳型分子(抗体では抗原)に対して最も高い分子認識能を与えるというのが定説であった。「置換体鋳型分子を用いて調製したMIPが、鋳型分子を用いて調製したMIPより、鋳型分子に対して高い分子認識能を与えるという」発見は、MIPにおける定説を覆すものであり、その分子認識機構の解明が待たれるとともに、MIPの分析化学的応用およびMIP調製における新たな展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecularly imprinted polymers (MIPs) for unsubstituted and substituted compounds of promazine, warfarin, carbamazepine and bisphenol A have been prepared. The methods used for investigating the retention and molecular-recognition mechanisms have included liquid chromatography, nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and computational chemistry. The results indicated that the MIPs for substituted compounds showed longer retentions and higher molecular-recognition properties than those for unsubstituted compounds, especially in halogenated compounds. It was found that ionic, hydrogen-bonding, CH/π, π-π and/or halogen-boding interactions worked for the retention and molecular-recognition of both unsubstituted and substituted compounds in their MIPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品およびその代謝物の生体試料分析において、特異的あるいは群特異的分離剤あるいは固相抽出用基材としてMIPが用いられていたが、調製の際に用いる鋳型分子の漏出が問題となっていた。しかし、それぞれの置換体に対するMIPを調製することにより、漏出の問題、分子認識能の問題を解決することができた。また、置換体に対するMIPにおける保持および分子認識機構を明らかにすることにより、新たなMIP調製の戦略を拓くことが可能となった。さらに、CH/π 相互作用、ハロゲン結合などの弱い相互作用を用いる分離剤あるいは固相抽出用基材の開発に繋がることが期待される。