Development of a separation-field library for two-dimensional LC to drive dramatic progress of chiral metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akita Takeyuki  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (50294963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱瀬 健司  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10284522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分析化学 / メタボロミクス / 光学分割 / アミノ酸 / 固定相 / キラルセレクター / HPLC / キラル固定相 / 生体試料分析 / D-アミノ酸 / キラルメタボロミクス / 鏡像異性体 / 診断マーカー / Pirkle型固定相 / 多次元HPLC / キラル / Pirkle / 生体試料 / キラルカラム
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内の様々なキラル低分子について、未だ不可能である鏡像異性体を区別した網羅的定量キラルメタボロミクスの飛躍的推進を可能にする分離場として、二次元LC分離場ライブラリの開発を行う。これにより様々な微量鏡像異性体の生体中における存在や分布、機能の解明を推進し、医療における新たなシーズ探索を加速する。分析装置は当研究室で開発した二次元キラルHPLCシステムを基盤とし、多様な不斉認識部位を持つHPLC用固定相を合成し、キラル分離場ライブラリを構成する。さらに、ヒト尿試料や血漿試料、ヒト疾患モデルとなるマウスやラット試料中の微量異性体の網羅的分析法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote the elucidation of the existence, distribution, and function of trace amount of enantiomers in the living body, which has been difficult until now, and to accelerate the search for seeds in medicine, we synthesized chiral stationary phases with various chiral recognition sites and developed a two-dimensional LC separation-field library composed of chiral-separation columns with various separation characteristics. By constructing a two-dimensional HPLC system that utilizes the separation characteristics of each column in the library, we performed highly sensitive and highly selective analyses of chiral amino acids, etc. in various real samples. Furthermore, for the social implementation of chiral amino acid analysis, we exhibited rapid analysis by using the high-performance chiral stationary phase included in the developed library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では多様な分離特性を持つ光学分割カラムからなる二次元LC分離場ライブラリを構築し、これを用いて、これまで困難であった生体試料中のD-アミノ酸などの微量鏡像異性体を高感度・高選択的かつ迅速に定量することが可能であることを示した。この研究成果を応用することにより、キラルメタボロミクスの飛躍的推進が可能となり、生体中における微量鏡像異性体の機能解明や、様々な疾患に対する創薬シーズや診断マーカー探索の加速が期待される。これは、新たな医薬品開発や、疾患の予防、早期発見等へとつながり、人類の健康増進に資する重要な成果である。