Efficient separation method for nucleic acid aptamers using photochemical technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sadakane Yutaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60293304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 正大  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90824772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気泳動 / 光反応基 / ジアジリン / S化DNA / トロンビン / SELEX法 / 提示ファージ / カルベン / 方法論の開発 / 光反応ユニット / 方法論開発 / パニング法 / コンフォメーション病
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体と同等またはそれ以上の機能を発揮する核酸分子(アプタマーと呼ばれます)はSELEX法と呼ばれる試験管内の人工進化を経て開発されています.本研究では,SELEX法に独自の光反応技術を導入して,革新的に人工進化プロセスを加速する方法を開発します.この方法で脳内の起こる様々な疾病を診断できるアプタマーの創製に挑みます.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a basic technology to enhance the production efficiency of nucleic acid aptamers, which are attracting attention as next generation antibody drug molecules. Our research achievement, the multi-analytical method, is a high resolution, rapid and simple analysis approach utilizing photochemical technology. In this study, we conducted the following steps to realize the analytical method: 1) establishment of a method for introducing photoreactive group into nucleic acid aptamers, 2) construction of a biding analysis method under denaturing conditions, and 3) evaluation of the multi-analytical method using model proteins. We successfully achieved simultaneous analysis of the binding specificity of two aptamers against thrombin in a single electrophoresis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果である光反応基を用いた新技術は、1回の電気泳動で複数個の核酸アプタマーについて同時に多対象の結合特異性を解析できるという利点があります。核酸アプタマーのスクリーニングで得られる膨大な数の候補について、その結合特異性を調べることはとても骨の折れる大変な作業ですが、本研究の複数同時結合解析法を用いることで大幅に作業負担が軽減されると考えられます。核酸アプタマーの生産効率を高めることに役立つ基礎的な技術を開発できたことが本研究の意義と考えます。