Establishment of Nose-to-Brain Delivery Strategy for Treatment of Dementia Based on Pharmacokinetic and Therapeutic Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Noriyasu  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40637451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 真莉子  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70257096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経鼻投与 / 脳内デリバリー / ペプチド薬物 / 抗体薬 / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / アミロイドβ / インスリン / 認知症治療 / 嗅粘膜 / 血管周囲腔 / Exendin-4 / Nose-to-Brain送達法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳神経細胞の記憶学習機構を活性化させるペプチド薬物(インスリンおよびGLP-1受容体作動薬)を、血中を経由せず直接脳につながる鼻粘膜を介して送達する戦略を構築することにより、未だ確立されていない認知症に対する有効な薬物治療法を確立することを目的とする。本研究を通して、中枢疾患治療薬の開発を妨げる薬理学的および薬物動態学的課題を克服し、革新的な認知症治療薬の実現に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the involvement of direct nose-to-brain transport pathways in the enhanced brain delivery via the intranasal coadministration strategy with cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs). Moreover, we investigated the applicability of our strategy to the delivery of anti-amyloid beta antibody to the brain and improvement of the therapeutic potential of the drugs in amyloid precursor protein (APP) knock-in mice. Through this study, we tried to demonstrate the usefulness of nose-to-brain delivery via intranasal administration with CPPs for treating dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、CPP併用経鼻投与法が高分子量バイオ医薬品の送達効率を飛躍的に向上させる有用な戦略となりうることを実証した。本投与戦略を認知症治療薬の開発研究に導入することにより、認知症治療薬としての実用化が停滞する疾患修飾薬の開発を促進できる可能性が示唆された。