Mitochondrial function regulated by the endoplasmic reticulum membrane protein BAP31 is associated with neurological disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Namba Takushi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (10729859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 洋一郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (80380062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / オートファジー / オルガネラコミュニケーション / 小胞体-ミトコンドリア接触領域 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではBAP31の機能を詳細に解析することで、小胞体とミトコンドリアのクロストークを介したミトコンドリアの恒常性維持機構の解明を目指す。計画している具体的な研究は ① BAP31とミトコンドリアの呼吸活性や品質管理の関連性の解析、②ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖complex I 複合体の形成におけるBAP31の役割、③小胞体ストレスがBAP31に与える影響の解析④ BAP31ノックアウトマウスの解析、の4つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endoplasmic reticulum membrane protein BAP31 interacts with the mitochondrial membrane protein Tom40 in the endoplasmic reticulum-mitochondria contact site to promote the transport of specific mitochondrial proteins into the mitochondria to maintain mitochondrial homeostasis. Furthermore, the BAP31-Tom40 complex dissociates upon stress and regulates mitochondrial activity by stopping the transport of mitochondrial proteins. This study reveals a new mechanism of mitochondrial homeostasis by the endoplasmic reticulum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体やミトコンドリアの正常な機能は私たちの健康を維持するために重要である。本研究により、小胞体とミトコンドリアがストレスに応答してどのように機能を超しているのか、どのように機能が破綻していくのかについてのメカニズムの一端が明らかになった。この成果をもとに新たな創薬のターゲットが見つかることが期待される。