Regulation and significance of new sialylated glycan biosynthesis via integrin alpha3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Isaji Tomoya  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80433514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシアル酸 / N-型糖鎖 / インテグリン / PI4K / がん / 転移 / 糖鎖 / PI4KIIα
Outline of Research at the Start
シアリル化糖鎖は癌の転移やウィルス感染症などの疾患に深く関わる。これらの分子機序の解明は薬剤開発や疾病の解明に重要である。これまで、申請者は糖鎖の生合成の制御因子を探索し、フォスフォイノシトール4リン酸を産生するPI4KIIαとインテグリンα3の複合体を見いだした。本研究課題ではこの新しい調節機構に注目して、α3とPI4KIIαの相互作用、糖転移酵素の局在、ゴルジ体のpHおよびN-型糖鎖構造を解析することで、どのように糖鎖の生合成が調節されるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sialylated N-glycans on the cell surface are known to change in several types of cancer. We has been identified GOLPH3 and PI4KIIα as the regulator of sialylated N-glycans. However, how PI4KIIα regulates glycosylation remained unclear. A complex between integrin α3 and PI4KIIα specifically regulates sialylation. EPCAM also forms a complex with integrins. Furthermore, FAK, which is downstream of integrin, was newly found to be a regulator of sialylation. These findings may provide new insights into the development of next-generation anticancer drugs that regulate sialylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌で変化する細胞表面の糖鎖は癌の悪性化に関わることが知られる。この糖鎖は糖転移酵素遺伝子の発現変化に加え、糖転移酵素が蛋白質の機能調節によっても制御される。蛋白質による制御は複雑であるが、疾病の治療の際、介入できるポイントが多く存在するため、特異的治療法の開発に役立つと考えられる。本研究から接着分子のシグナル伝達が癌における悪性化の原因の1つであることが強く示唆され、癌で変化する糖鎖の蛋白質による調節の理解が深まったことが学術的意義である。これらの研究成果は、全く新しい癌転移を抑制する治療薬の開発、さらには、iPS細胞やES細胞をもちいた再生医療における治療法の開発に役立つと考えられる。