Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of male infertility caused by disruption of genome stability maintenance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2021)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Nobuko  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (30333222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA損傷修復 / エピゲノム / 染色体 / 精巣 / ゲノム不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
環境やライフスタイルの変化によっておこり、男性不妊の主な要因となる精子の機能低下の原因の一つが精子DNAの損傷であり、一見正常にみえる精子でもDNAの損傷が蓄積していることが明らかになってきた。さらに、環境やライフスタイルの変化は細胞にエピジェネティックな変化をもたらすが、精巣でのDNA損傷修復応答におけるエピゲノム制御因子の果たす分子メカニズムの詳細は未だ解明されていない。本研究では、精巣におけるエピゲノム制御因子の機能とその転写制御機構を解明し、エピゲノム情報の再構築によるDNA損傷修復反応の制御機構を明らかにすることによって男性不妊の新たな分子病態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of DNA damage repair responses by reconstructing epigenomic information and to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of DNA damage-responsive genes by epigenetic regulators. As a result, I identified epigenetic regulators whose transcriptional activity was altered by DNA damage induced by irradiation or anticancer drugs. In addition, I created a reporter construct in which the promoter region of the epigenomic regulator was introduced upstream of the luciferase gene and performed a luciferase-based reporter assay. Therefore, I identified compounds that inhibit this epigenetic factor and regulate DNA damage repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢や放射線などの環境要因によるゲノムDNA損傷の蓄積が、細胞にエピジェネティックな変化をもたらし、がんの発症や老化を促進することが報告され始め、DNA損傷修復とエピジェネティックスの関連の解明は生命科学の重要な課題に浮上している。本研究の目的は、エピゲノム制御因子によるDNA損傷修復応答制御機構を明らかにすることであり、DNA損傷後にどのようなメカニズムによってエピゲノム制御因子の転写が活性化され、ヒストン修飾を行い、DNA損傷修復応答の指標として機能するのか、エピゲノム情報の再構築によるDNA損傷修復反応の分子基盤を明らかにすることは癌の発症のメカニズムの解明に有用である。