Estimated intake of benzotriazole UV stabilizers and risk assessment of infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Teruyuki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20288971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベンゾトリアゾール系紫外線吸収剤 / 母乳 / 乳児 / 紫外線吸収剤 / 人体汚染 / 毒性評価 / 化学物質の審査及び製造等の規制に関する法律 / 高毒性 / 高蓄積性 / 難分解性 / 人体汚染評価 / 生体影響評価 / UV-320 / 曝露評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要として、1)食事及び室内大気試料中のBUVAによる汚染度調査を行い、人体汚染経路及び推定摂取量を解明する。2)現在までに未解明な部分が多いBUVAの人体汚染の指標試料として母乳を分析し、その汚染度調査を行うとともに乳児の1日摂取量の推定を行う。3)BUVA曝露動物が示す種々の生体パラメーター等を測定・解析することにより毒性評価を行う。具体的には、BUVA曝露動物の各種臓器等への蓄積量を解析し、その体内動態を評価する。さらに、ヒトの汚染レベルでBUVAを曝露させた時の内分泌かく乱作用に起因する生殖毒性、脂質代謝及び薬物代謝への影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benzotriazole UV stabilizers (BUVA) are widely used as UV light filters and stabilizers in cosmetics, skin creams, and body lotions and as corrosion inhibitors in building materials, automobile components, and automotive antifreeze cooling systems. Some of these BUVA have been reported to possess hepatoxicity and endcrine disruption. On the other hand, the human contamination level and the contamination route by BUVA are unknown. In this study, I attempted to elucidate the contamination level of human breast milk and to investigate the sontamination route.
BUVA were detected in all milk samples, with a maximum concentration of 6.57 ng/mL. The main components were UV320, UV329 and UV9. The composition of these chemicals were similar to those of diet and indoor air samples. These results suggest that dietary and atmospheric BUVA are transferred to breast milk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベンゾトリアゾール系紫外線吸収剤 (BUVA) は、化粧品などに広く使われている。BUVAは肝毒性を持つことが報告されている。一方で、BUVAによる人体汚染やその曝露経路については明らかにされていない。本研究では、母乳を調査と母乳提供者が摂取した食事及び生活環境大気も同時に調査することにより、BUVAの汚染実態を解明し、曝露経路の究明を行った。すべての母乳からBUVAが検出され、平均濃度は42.5 ng/g, lipidであり、その濃度範囲は12.8~159 ng/g, lipidであった。母乳中の主成分は、UV320であることが判明し、主に食事の影響を受けていることが明らかとなった。