Investigation of the biological significance of glycerol phosphate-containing glycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Imae Rieko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60584000)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCDP-グリセロール / PCYT2 / 糖鎖 / α-ジストログリカン / グリセロールリン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、糖鎖構成因子として「グリセロールリン酸」が初めて見出された。本研究では、グリセロールリン酸を含有する糖鎖の合成機構および生理的・病理学的意義を明らかにする。まずグリセロールリン酸の供与体となるCDP-グリセロールに焦点を当て、どのような生理的・病理的状況で、どのような経路で生成するか明らかにする。さらに、グリセロールリン酸含有糖鎖がどのようなタンパク質分子に結合し、どのような分子と相互作用するかを解析することで、グリセロールリン酸含有糖鎖の生理機能を分子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CDP-glycerol (CDP-Gro) is a donor substrate for the transfer of glycerol phosphate into the glycan. In this study, we identified CDP-Gro in cultured human cells or mouse tissues for the first time. Among the various mouse tissues, liver contains high amount of CDP-Gro. In addition, cultured cancer cells tend to contain high amount of CDP-Gro compared to normal cells. Furthermore, we identified PCYT2 as a responsible enzyme for CDP-Gro synthesis, and found a novel metabolic pathway which produces CDP-Gro from glycerol-3-phosphate and CTP. We also found that the synthesis of laminin-binding glycan on α-dystroglycan was enhanced by reducing the cellular content of CDP-Gro with PCYT2 suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖は細胞表面に多く存在し、細胞接着やシグナル伝達などの様々な生命現象に関わるほか、疾患の発症にも深く関わっている。一方、糖鎖はその構造的な複雑さから解析が難しく、未知の糖鎖構造や糖鎖機能が多く残されていると考えられる。近年、哺乳動物の糖鎖の新たな構成因子としてグリセロールリン酸が報告されたが、グリセロールリン酸を含む糖鎖の生物学的意義はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究からグリセロールリン酸含有糖鎖の合成に関わる分子基盤が明らかになったことで、その機能に迫ることが可能となった。今後、肝臓や癌等に着目して本糖鎖の役割を解析することで、新たな治療標的の創出につながることが期待される。