Physiology/Pathophysiology and transport system of vesicular-type glucose transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hiasa Miki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (30587720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランスポーター / アスコルビン酸 / デヒドロアスコルビン酸 / 線維芽細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / グルコーストランスポーター / 輸送体 / 小胞型 / GLUT
Outline of Research at the Start
グルコーストランスポーター(GLUT)は細胞膜に局在し、細胞内にグルコースなどの糖類を取り込んでエネルギー供給などの生体恒常性の維持に関与している。このうち、クラスⅢに属するGLUTsは細胞内膜に局在し、グルコースの他にmyo-inositolやデヒドロアスコルビン酸(DHA)を基質とするものがあることがわかってきている。クラスⅢのGLUTsについて細胞内局在性、小胞への輸送システム、生理作用の解明を目的に研究をすすめ、特にGLUT10の生理作用と病態生理解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the expression, localization, function, and physiological effects of vesicular-type glucose transporters localized in organelles and found that GLUT10, 8, and 12 are expressed in vascular smooth muscle cells and that GLUT10 and 12 are localized in the endoplasmic reticulum. In addition, analysis of purified GLUT12 protein revealed that GLUT12 has similar transport properties to GLUT1 and may recognize dehydroascorbic acid as a substrate. This suggests that vesicular-type GLUTs, whose function has been unknown, function as dehydroascorbate transporters in the endoplasmic reticulum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主なグルコーストランスポーター(GLUT)は細胞膜に局在して細胞内にグルコースなどの糖類を取り込んでエネルギー供給などの生体恒常性の維持に関与しているが、そのファミリーの中には機能未知のGLUTがあることが知られている。本研究はGLUT10,12が小胞体局在型のデヒドロアスコルビン酸輸送体であることを示唆している。小胞体内に輸送されたデヒドロアスコルビン酸はアスコルビン酸に還元され、補酵素として機能すると考えられる。特にGLUT10は関与する遺伝子疾患も知られており、その病態生理の解明が期待できる。