Effects of rare sugars on cognitive function in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Minami Akira  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80438192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシアル酸 / シアリダーゼ / 認知症 / 老化 / 食品 / 記憶 / ラット / 脳 / 認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
シアル酸の脳希少糖分子であるN-グリコリルノイラミン酸(Neu5Gc)は、脳において合成酵素が発現していないため、脳でNeu5Gcを作り出すことはできない。研究代表者はNeu5Gcのラット体内動態を分析したところ、末梢から脳へNeu5Gcが移行することが見出された。糖鎖からシアル酸を外す酵素(シアリダーゼ)は記憶形成に不可欠であるが、Neu5Gcはこのシアリダーゼの働きを阻害する。このことから、脳に移行するNeu5Gcは認知機能に影響することが推定される。そこで本研究では、Neu5Gcの脳内蓄積と認知症に及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The non-human sialic acid molecular species (Neu5Gc) is not biosynthesized in mammalian brains. We analyzed the dynamics of Neu5Gc in rats and found that Neu5Gc is transferred from the periphery to the brain (Taguchi et al., 2015). The enzyme “sialidase” that removes sialic acid from sugar chains is essential for memory formation, but Neu5Gc competitively inhibits the function of sialidase. Therefore, it was inferred that Neu5Gc migrating to the brain affects cognitive functions. In this study, we examined the function of Neu5Gc in intellectual function and found that Neu5Gc plays an essential role in hippocampus-dependent memory and synaptic plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた本邦において、認知症の予防や改善策の構築は喫緊の課題である。近年のアミロイドを標的とした認知症治療薬の治験から、認知症対策には早期からの予防が効果的であることが分かってきた。本研究により、Neu5Gcはシナプス可塑性を減弱し、認知機能を低下させることが見出された。脳におけるNeu5Gcの蓄積を防止することにより、認知機能の改善に繋げることができると期待される。