Analysis of iron homeostasis of pathogenic fungi to aim development of a novel antifungal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hironobu  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40369989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 明広  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20382228)
田口 博明  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20549068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄欠乏ストレス / 真菌感染症 / カンジダ / 病原性発現 / 標的分子 / 真菌 / 鉄代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
種々の実験手法が確立している病原酵母カンジダ・グラブラータ(Candida glabrata)を用いて遺伝学的解析や生化学・細胞生物学的解析から、鉄欠乏シグナルを受け取り鉄代謝のネットワークを制御するスイッチとなる因子や鉄代謝ネットワークの構成する因子の同定と機能解析を行う。機能解析では、感染モデルを用いた実験も行い、同定した因子の宿主感染における位置づけについても確認する。さらに、得られた知見から、抗真菌薬の標的分子の選出するほか、細胞レベルの化合物スクリーニング系や組換えタンパクを用いた再構築系を利用したスクリーニング系を立ち上げ、抗真菌活性を有する化合物の探索を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentration of intracellular iron is tightly regulated through iron homeostasis, indicating that disruption of iron homeostasis could exhibit antifungal effects. To verify this hypothesis, we conducted a phenotype study on genes involved in iron homeostasis. Utilizing Candida glabrata, we identified genes participating in iron homeostasis through transcriptome analyses. Subsequently, we generated null mutants to investigate the phenotypes of these mutants. The results revealed that dysfunction of the iron transporter (FET3/FTR1), the transcription factor of iron homeostasis (SEF1), or the post-transcriptional factor of iron homeostasis (CTH2) significantly hampered cell growth in iron-depleted environments, including an in vivo setting using a silkworm infection model. Among the null mutants tested, the cth2 null mutant showed the weakest pathogenicity in the silkworm infection model, suggesting that inhibiting CTH2 function could be an effective antifungal approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進医療の発展や人口の高齢化に伴い、日和見感染症対策は重要な課題となっている。特に、侵襲性の真菌感染症は発症頻度、死亡率ともに高く、対策が喫緊の課題となっている。現在の抗真菌薬には、スペクトルの狭さや副作用の問題があるため、治療薬選択の余地は狭く、また、既存薬に抵抗性を示す株の出現もあり、有効な治療法の開発が急務である。今回、鉄代謝の転写および転写後制御の撹乱が、外部からの鉄の取り込みを阻害するより、真菌の病原性を低下させたことを明らかにした。この知見は、新規の抗真菌薬の標的として、転写および転写後制御因子の阻害が有望であることを示しており、抗真菌薬の開発に貢献すると期待される。