The effects of endogenous PUFA restriction on biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Hiroshi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80286864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 長鎖アシルCoA合成酵素4 / PUFA / ACSL4 / リポ多糖 / フェロトーシス / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 細胞死 / リポポリサッカライド / エイコサノイド / プロスタグランジン / アシルCoA合成酵素 / グリセロリン脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、生理活性脂質の前駆物質である PUFA の生体への影響に着目し、これまでの PUFAを外因的に摂取させることにより生じる生体への影響に加えて、体内のPUFAの貯蔵量を減少させることで生じる内因的な影響を解析することで、新たな視点から“生命現象におけるPUFAの役割”の全体像を把握できると考えた。本研究課題では、PUFAの貯蔵の場であるグリセロリン脂質中のPUFA含量が低下するACSL4欠損マウスを用い、各種炎症性疾患、がん及び生殖等に対する影響について解析し、PUFA の生理的・病理的な役割の全容を明らかとすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the biological functions of polyunsaturated acid (PUFA) using Acsl4 knockout mice and human tubular epithelial cells. This study showed that ACSL4 deficiency enhanced the inflammatory responses induced by lipopolysaccharide, which may involve enhanced production of bioactive lipid mediator(s). It also showed that the ferroptosis/ferroptosis-like cell death observed in human renal epithelial HK-2 cells was mediated by a different pathway from that previously reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多価不飽脂肪酸の生体や細胞内での利用が、すべての細胞で共通の機構で行われるのではなく組織や細胞の種類で異なること、また、PUFAを介する細胞死の機構も細胞間で異なることを明らかとした。