Molecular mechanisms of physiological changes associated with rapid nutritional supplementation from undernourished situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Morichika  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00322165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords絶食 / 再摂食 / 糖質 / 肝細胞傷害 / 胸腺 / FGF21 / 肝臓 / 間欠絶食 / マウス / T細胞 / 肝細胞障害 / 好中球 / FGF / Refeeding / 肝機能障害 / Refeeding症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性的な栄養不足の状況から急激に栄養を摂取した Refeedingと呼ばれる状態では、個体において様々な生理的変化が生じることが知られている。この中には、臨床上Refeeding症候群と呼ばれる個体の生命維持を脅かすものが含まれる。Refeeding症候群は臨床上非常に重大な問題であり、ガイドラインや治療法が検討されつつある。本研究では「Refeeding症候群のメカニズムの理解と、予防、治療法の開発」という臨床上の課題に対し、内分泌因子FGF21に着目してアプローチを行うこととする。本研究は臨床における課題の解決につながるのみならず、栄養学、生理学の発展にも貢献しうるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that ingestion of free glucose following a prolonged fasting period of approximately 2 days in mice resulted in increased production of the chemokine CXCL1 in the liver immediately after refeeding, resulting in transient liver injury with neutrophil infiltration. Immediately after refeeding, hepatic production of FGF21, an endocrine factor, increased, suggesting that FGF21 may induce hepatic CXCL1 production. On the other hand, repeated changes in nutrition following fasting and refeeding did not worsen liver injury. On the other hand, when repeated, an increase in immature T cells caused an increased volume in the thymus. Therefore, it was suggested that nutritional changes such as fasting and refeeding may greatly affect T cell-mediated immunity in individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養不良や、急激な栄養補給は、個体の生理に大きく影響するものと考えられている。人において長期にわたる栄養不良状態から、急激に栄養補給を行うとRefeeding症候群と呼ばれる一連の病態が生じることが知られており、栄養状態の急激な変化の影響を明らかにすることは基礎生理学としても医学薬学としても非常に重要である。本研究では、Refeeding症候群でも一部認められる栄養補給直後の肝傷害について、そのメカニズムを明らかにできた。本研究の知見は、 同症候群の予防法の開発につながることが期待される。