Development of real-time monitoring devices and elucidation of individual differences in the pathogenesis of headache
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurauchi Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (70631638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頭痛 / 脳血流 / 脳温 / 性差 / 気象病 / 低気圧 / イメージング技術
Outline of Research at the Start
“頭痛が起こっているまさにその時, あるいは症状が現れる前に, 脳血流, 神経活動, 脳温はどのように変化しているのか?”という命題に対する解を見出し新たな頭痛治療コンセプトを提唱するため, 開発済みの超小型CMOSイメージングデバイスに加え,熱電対 (脳温測定) を組み合わせて研究を遂行する. 本研究では, 疫学調査研究で周知の事実となりつつある「頭痛発症の性差」,「気象変動による頭痛発症の個人差」を科学的に検証し, 頭痛病態の解明と予防・治療戦略の最適化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed devices that can measure cerebral blood flow (CBF) and brain temperature in real-time under freely moving conditions, and found that CBF in mice increases while brain temperature decreases under low atmospheric pressure conditions. When mice were returned to the normal atmospheric pressure environment, both CBF and brain temperature recovered. Although there was no gender-difference in CBF, the decrease in brain temperature was more pronounced in male mice than in female mice. These findings provide basic insight into sex difference in the pathogenesis of headaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気圧変動によって脳血流ならびに脳温が変動することに初めて成功した点は, 頭痛病態の解明に与えるインパクトが大きい. さらに脳温変化に性差があることも明らかにしており, 「脳温」が頭痛病態発症の性差を解明するために有効な生理パラメーターとなり得る.