Development of a novel therapeutics for muscular dystrophy by targeting mitophagy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Ryusuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20749428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀尾 嘉幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30181530)
久野 篤史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30468079)
岩原 直敏  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00613085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / マイトファジー / オートファジー / SIRT1 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでDuchenne型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)モデル動物では、①オートファジー抑制分子のmTORが活性化する、②欠失したDNAを持つ障害ミトコンドリアが増加する、③脱アセチル化酵素SIRT1活性化薬は骨格筋・心筋の病理と生理機能を有意に改善する、④SIRT1は障害ミトコンドリアをマイトファジーで除去することを報告した。しかし、障害ミトコンドリアがどのようにDMDの病態形成に関与し、SIRT1活性化がいかにマイトファジーを促進するかは不明である。本研究で、障害ミトコンドリアの蓄積という新しい面からDMDの病態を見直し、その病態改善におけるSIRT1活性化の意義を明らかとしたい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the relationship between the pathogenesis of Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) and impaired mitochondria. mitochondrial DNA from skeletal muscle of DMD model mice was analyzed by next-generation sequencing, but deletion sites could not be identified. On the other hand, the nuclear localization of TFEB, an autophagy-related factor, was significantly reduced in the skeletal muscle of DMD model mice. In the future, we will clarify whether SIRT1 activation shifts the localization of TFEB to the nucleus in DMD. We will then elucidate the mitophagy-promoting mechanism via SIRT1 activation to develop a mitophagy-targeted therapy for muscular dystrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は筋ジストロフィー(DMD)の病態をマイトファジーと障害ミトコンドリアの観点から解明し、根本的な治療法がないDMDの病態解明と新規治療法の開発に結びつく点である。本研究によりDMDにおけるマイトファジーの障害にTFEBの活性低下が関与している可能性を示すことができた。さらにSIRT1を介したTFEBの活性化がマイトファジーを標的としたDMDの治療に結びつく可能性を示すことができた。