A study on apelin receptor agonists as a new medicine for the treatment of glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Sadaaki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00135732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 靖啓  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40330360)
石丸 侑希  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80611607)
山室 晶子  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20340862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑内障 / アペリン / アペリン受容体刺激薬 / 網膜神経節細胞 / APJ / APJ(アペリン受容体) / 網膜虚血再灌流 / 神経保護 / 網膜保護 / グルタミン酸興奮毒性 / アペリン受容体(APJ) / 網膜
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は、我が国における失明原因第一位の眼疾患である。本疾患による失明は、視機能に必須である網膜の神経細胞が脱落することによって引き起こされることが明らかにされているが、現在のところ、この神経細胞死を抑制する治療法は存在しない。最近、我々は、体内を循環するペプチドホルモンであるアペリンの受容体を活性化する薬物が神経細胞死を抑制する効果を有することを明らかにした。本研究では、当該薬物による緑内障の新たな治療法の開発に向けた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is a progressive eye disease that causes irreversible loss of visual function due to degeneration of retinal ganglion cells. However, there is no effective treatment that prevent the neurodegeneration in glaucoma yet. In this study, we demonstrated that oral administration of an apelin receptor agonist prevented the reduction of electroretinogram and the loss of retinal ganglion cells in a mouse model of glaucoma. In addition, we found that systemic administration of the apelin receptor agonist increased the phosphorylation of Akt, a potent anti-apoptotic factor in neurons, in the retina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では40歳以上の約5%が緑内障に罹患している。加齢に伴い発症率が増加することから、高齢化社会に伴い今後も益々患者数が増加することが予想される。唯一の緑内障治療法である眼圧降下療法は、良好な成果を上げている一方で、眼圧を十分に下げても病態が進行する症例や、正常眼圧にも関わらず緑内障の症状を呈する症例は少なくない。今回、緑内障モデルマウスを用いた検討から、アペリン受容体刺激薬が緑内障の進行によって障害される網膜神経節細胞を保護する作用を有することを見出した。このことは、アペリン受容体刺激薬が緑内障の病態進行を抑制する新たな治療薬となる可能性を示唆している。