Investigation on the role of the inflammatory factors in the neuro transduction of chronic pruritus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Yohji  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70336882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木口 倫一  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90433341)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords掻痒 / ガストリン放出ペプチド / DREADD / 脊髄 / 乾癬 / 接触性皮膚炎 / 性差 / AMPA / DREDD / 後角 / かゆみ / イミキモド / ジフェニルシクロプロペノン / グルタミン酸 / AMPA受容体 / 慢性掻痒 / グリア細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は殆ど解明されていない慢性掻痒の中枢性調節機構に着目し、その伝達機構および新規調節因子の役割を明らかにする。申請者らの先行研究より、脊髄のガストリン放出ペプチド受容体を介した伝達機構が病態解明の鍵になると考えられるため、第一に、慢性掻痒モデルマウスにおける脊髄内ガストリン放出ペプチドシステムの役割を評価し、第二に、それらマウスにおける脊髄グリア細胞の活性化やガストリン放出ペプチドシステムを調節する炎症性因子の役割について遺伝子改変マウスを用いて明らかにし、慢性掻痒の新規治療戦略を提示する。新たな慢性掻痒の病態分子基盤に迫る本研究は、臨床応用にも繋がる国際的波及効果の極めて高い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the GRP-GRPR system in the spinal dorsal horn played a crucial role in the expression of scratching behavior in chronic pruritus animal models, regardless of their sex. Furthermore, the activation of GRPR-positive neurons was found to play a central role in the transmission of itch sensation to the central nervous system, and it suggests that the coordinated release of GRP and glutamate is involved in this activation. Additionally, the localization of GRP-producing neurons was investigated using the chemogenetic technique known as the DREADD system. We discovered that GRP-producing neurons were localized in the spinal dorsal horn and the facial nucleus in the brain, and the activation of these neurons was shown to be critical for the expression of scratching behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GRPの生理的条件下での痒みへの役割が報告されて以降、痒みに関する神経科学研究では種々の神経ペプチドの役割の解明に焦点が当てられてきた。本研究ではげっ歯類においてGRPおよびグルタミン酸がGRPR陽性ニューロンの興奮に関与すること、脊髄後角での介在ニューロンからのGRPの遊離によるGRPR陽性ニューロンの興奮が、痒み伝達に重要であることを明らかにした。本研究が注目するGRPR陽性ニューロンは、げっ歯類から霊長類まで普遍的にその生理的機能が保存されていることから、本研究成果はヒトの慢性掻痒の病態分子基盤の解明に基礎的な知見を提供するとともに、新規治療法の確立に寄与することが期待できる。