Investigation of the anti-inflammatory mechanism of beta2 adrenergic receptor-IL-6 axis activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Eriko Suzuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00468513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮見 惠司  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20208474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗炎症作用 / アドレナリン受容体 / IL-6 / 脂肪組織 / 抗炎症 / 炎症 / 可溶性エポキシドヒドロラーゼ / SMTP-7
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物由来低分子化合物SMTPはin vivoで、脳梗塞を始め、炎症性疾患を劇的に改善する。我々は、その機序がsoluble epoxide hydrolase(sEH)阻害に起因することを発見した。DNAマイクロアレイの結果より、SMTPはsEH KOマウスと類似する遺伝子発現変動パターンを示すことを見出し、SMTPがβ2アドレナリン受容体―IL-6シグナル伝達経路の制御に関与する可能性が示された。本申請課題においては、sEH阻害とβ2AR―IL-6経路の制御を結ぶ新たな炎症抑制機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found that SMTP, a bioactive compound which shows excellenct anti-inflammatory effect in various animal models via the inhibition of soluble epoxide hydrolase (sEH). In this study, we have demonstrated that the anti-inflammatory effect was due to a gradual increase of plasma IL-6, a pleiotropic cytokine responsible for the regulation of inflammation. We also found that beta2 adrenergic receptor activation mainly in muscle and adipose tissue is involved as a responsible mechanism, and that enhancement of b2AR-IL-6 signal by N-phos inhibition is essential for the regulation of inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症が関与する疾患は多種多様であり、それゆえ炎症の制御は疾病の治療・予防や人々のQOLの向上に寄与する重要な命題である。本研究において報告した、アドレナリン受容体を介したIL-6発現の緩徐な上昇を介した炎症制御メカニズム、また可溶性エポキシドヒドロラーゼN末端ホスファターゼ阻害によるこのシグナルの増強は、炎症制御の新しい作用点を提唱するものであり、新規治療薬開発や炎症性疾患の発症・増悪化の機序の解明に貢献しうる、新しい発見である。