Creation of drug efficacy prediction system based on ultrasensitive protein profiling using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kume Toshiaki  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (10303843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質プロファイリング / アルツハイマー病 / 神経変性疾患 / 網羅解析 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性神経変性疾患は長期間にわたって症状が徐々に進行することから、早期からの介入によって疾患予防と進行の緩徐化が可能と考えられているが、適切なバイオマーカーが同定されておらず、実現に至っていない。本研究では、新規等電点電気泳動ゲルおよび画像解析技術を活用して、根治困難な脳疾患に対する先制医療を実現するバイオマーカーの探索とタンパク質プロファイリングによる薬物の作用点の解析系の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is currently no established fundamental treatment for neurodegenerative diseases like Alzheimer's disease (AD), and there is increasing hope for preemptive medicine through early intervention. However, no biomarkers have been discovered to facilitate its implementation. In this study, instead of solely focusing on individual protein variations, we employed protein profiling technology to comprehensively collect patterns of protein variation. Multiple protein variation patterns were then identified as potential disease biomarkers. Initially, our plan was to conduct basic research on their application. However, due to various circumstances, we shifted our focus to investigating the mechanism of toxicity manifestation in AD model mice and the three-dimensional structure of Aβ, which plays a crucial role in its onset. By doing so, we aimed to elucidate the contributing factors involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脳疾患と関連するタンパク質のプロファイルに関する新たな知見が得られることが期待されます。これにより、脳の病理学や疾患の発症機構についてより深い理解が可能になります。また、新しいタンパク質プロファイリング技術の開発や改良は、医学研究における重要な手法の進歩を促進することが期待されます。社会的意義については、脳疾患における早期診断と個別化された治療法の開発は、患者の生活の質を向上させる重要な要素であり、バイオマーカーの創出は、脳疾患の早期検出や効果的な治療法の開発に寄与することが期待されます。