The role of calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) in regulation of intestinal fat absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Kanako  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80532556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 義也  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40203187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪吸収 / 腸管リンパ管 / CGRP / RAMP1 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管リンパ管(乳糜管)は脂肪吸収という重要な役割を果たしている。従って、乳糜管の構造・機能異常は脂質循環障害をきたし肥満や脂質代謝異常などを発症する可能性がある。そこで、本研究では乳糜管を介した脂肪吸収に果たすCGRP/RAMP1の役割とその制御機構を解明し、腸管リンパ管の可塑性制御が肥満や代謝疾患治療につながるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lacteals, lymphatic vessels at the center of each intestinal villus, play an important role in fat absorption. The present study was examined whether CGRP (Calcitonin gene-related peptide) and its receptor, RAMP1 (receptor activity modifying protein 1), are involved in fat absorption via the lacteals. RAMP1 KO mice fed HFD for 8 weeks gained higher body weights compared with WT mice and developed severe obesity. In HFD fed RAMP1 KO mice, the structures of lacteals and the fat absorption function were compromised, suggesting that CGRP / RAMP1 is involved in the regulation of dietary fat absorption by lacteals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで乳糜管における脂肪吸収のメカニズムは未解明であった。本研究では高脂肪食によって誘導された乳糜管可塑性にはCGRP/RAMP1が関与する可能性を検証するもので、知覚神経由来の神経ペプチドが肥満に関与するかどうかに焦点をあてて解明を進めるのが本研究の特徴である。脂肪吸収、脂肪循環の最初の関門である乳糜管機能にCGRP/RAMP1経路の役割を明らかにすることができれば、肥満・メタボリック症候群の発症への治療介入につながることが期待される。