Elucidation of the mechanism of PLN degradation by Parkin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Shunichi Yokoe  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40454756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝日 通雄  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10397614)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユビキチンリガーゼ / 心不全 / Parkin / ホスホランバン
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト不全心筋では、ユビキチン化タンパク質の過剰な蓄積が認められることから、心不全時に高発現あるいは活性化されるユビキチンリガーゼ(E3リガーゼ)が存在すると考えられる。心不全時にユビキチン化が増加しているタンパク質の一つとして申請者らが以前明らかにした心筋収縮調節因子ホスホランバン(PLN)が、最近、心臓に存在しているE3リガーゼ「Parkin」と心不全病態下で強く結合していることを見出したため、本研究では、ParkinによるPLNのユビキチン化および分解機構、さらに心収縮能へ及ぼす影響の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human heart failure, increased ubiquitination of many proteins is observed. In this study, we found that phospholamban (PLN), a regulator of calcium pump (SERCA2a), is downregulated by ubiquitin ligase "Parkin" in heart failure. In the hearts of various heart failure model mice, the binding between Parkin and PLN was significantly increased compared to wild-type mice. Furthermore, it was observed that the binding of PLN and PINK1, which are known to work in cooperation with Parkin, is also significantly increased. In conclusion, we suggest that Parkin plays a pivotal role in the degradation of PLN in heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では急速に高齢化が進み、心不全を始めとした心疾患の増加にも直面している。今回、心臓の律動的な拍動に重要な働きを担っている分子であるPLNに着目し、その分解に関与しているユビキチンリガーゼの探索を試みたところ、ParkinがPLNのユビキチン化および分解の一旦を担っていることを明らかにできた。将来的にParkinを標的とした治療戦略を立てることを目標としており、心不全症状の改善や治療法の向上を目指す上でとても意義があると考えられる。