Study on development of preventive drugs for age-related hearing loss that is a risk factor of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ogita Kiyokazu  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90169219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 雅紀  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00411710)
山口 太郎  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30710701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 加齢性難聴 / 認知症 / レスベラトロール / クロロゲン酸 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 予防薬 / サプリメント / 難聴 / ポリフェノール / クルクミン / 加齢促進マウス / 加齢 / 薬理学 / 薬物治療 / 予防医学
Outline of Research at the Start
『後天的な難聴の発症が認知症の最大のリスクファクターである』との知見から、加齢性難聴の予防・克服が高齢化社会にとっての大きな課題である。本研究の目的は、認知症のリスクファクターである加齢性難聴の病態解明と予防薬の創出にある。この目的達成のために以下の実験を遂行し、加齢に伴う聴覚障害の軽減と高齢者の認知症のリスク軽減に寄与する。(1)種々のモデル動物を用いた加齢性難聴の病態形成因子と発症メカニズムの解明、(2)応募者が先行研究で作製した騒音反復曝露による聴覚障害動物を用いた加齢性難聴予防薬のスクリーニング系の確立、(3)加齢性難聴の予防薬・サプリメントの候補物質の探索とその作用機序の解明。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought compounds to prevent hearing loss using models for acquired hearing loss such as chronic noise exposed haring loss and SAMP1mouse. We found the preventive effect on the hearing loss in polyphenol derivatives such as that curcumin (a component of turmeric), chlorogenic acid (a component of coffee beans), and resveratrol (a component of dark-colored grape skin). However, a polyphenol, catechins have no preventive effect on the hearing loss induced by noise exposure. These compounds have been safety and widely used, so would be expected as candidates for preventing dementia through preventing hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際アルツハイマー病会議(2017年7月)において、認知症のリスク因子として、高血圧、糖尿病、肥満、うつ病などとともに、難聴が挙げられている。さらに、近年の国内外の研究では、難聴のために、本来あるべき音の刺激による脳への情報が減少し、神経細胞の活動が抑制され、脳の萎縮を引き起こすことで認知症の発症に大きく影響する可能性が推察されている。加齢性難聴に代表される慢性感音難聴は急性感音難聴研究に比較して、得られている知見数は多くなく予防薬の開発には混迷を極めている。本研究は、加齢性難聴の予防薬の開発ばかりでなく、難聴予防による認知症の予防にも貢献することから高齢化社会における社会的意義は大きい。